CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 M82652

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-(4,4,5,5-Tetramethyl-1,3,2-dioxaborolan-2yl)-phenol, CAS 269409-70-3 from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 6, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

4-(4,4,5,5-Tetramethyl-1,3,2-dioxaborolan-2yl)-phenol, CAS 269409-70-3, is an aromatic ester of an inorganic acid of a nonmetal. The product is a bulk chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 4-(4,4,5,5-Tetramethyl-1,3,2-dioxaborolan-2yl)-phenol, CAS 269409-70-3, will be 2920.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Esters of other inorganic acids of nonmetals (excluding esters of hydrogen halides) and their salts; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Aromatic: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division